Oat Oil, a soothing oil that has been used for centuries to treat skin disorders and as a moisturiser. It dates back to The Bronze Age and was used by the ancient Greeks and Romans.
Our oat oil is sourced from our lovely neighbours in Sweden.
INCI: Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
This oil is an absolute delight for delicate skin types. A simple few drops deeply hydrate the skin, leaving it with a non-greasy silky soft touch. Oat oil is a powerhouse ingredient with anti-aging properties, anti-inflammatory properties, is rich in vitamin E, fatty acids, omega-3, omega-6, and contains antioxidants that protect against harmful pollutants and the sun. It's an obvious choice for our Soothe Softening Serum because it does just that, soothes skin. It especially soothes problem skin such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, itching, and redness. It also restores the skin's natural oil balance.
Find this Swedish beauty in our Soothe Softening Serum.